SPORTS

  • ABOUT THE DEPARTMENT OF SPORTS

    ABOUT THE DEPARTMENT OF SPORTS

     

    The department of PHYSICAL EDUCATION was one among the faculties. The department of PHYSICAL EDUCATION was under the supervision of staff members for a couple of years till the regular appointment of a qualified physical director. Sri. M. RAMACHANDRA RAJU was appointed as a permanent member in the year 1978. Since then the department of PHYSICAL EDUCATION has been providing training in sports and games. The department has been playing a sheet anchor role in all aspects of the college. The department, with its infra structure and dedication, has come to be known as one of the best institutions in SPORTS AND GAMES particularly in BASKET-BALL.

     

    Now a days PHYSICAL EDUCATION not only for physical but also  leads the psychological and emotional conditions of the body. Yoga is the main object of the physical education which leads physically  fit , emotionally balance and mentally control.

     

    Fitness is defined as the quality of  being suitable to perform a particular task. Modern definition of fitness describes either a person or machine’s  ability to perform a specific function or a holistic definition of human adaptability to cope with various situations. We should distinguish among physical activities for health, fitness and performance. Fitness offers us confidence, self-motivation and readiness. It sharpens our minds, elevates our mood and reduces our stress. Fitness becomes a helpful tool in facing tough challenges of everyday life.  Fitness is attributed to personnel who possess significant aerobic or anaerobic ability, i.e strength or endurance. Fitness include strength, endurance, power, speed, balance and coordination and being able to improve the amount of work done in a given time. Physical fitness can also prevent or treat many chronic health conditions brought on by unhealthy lifestyle or aging.   

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

  • ACTIVITIES PROVIDED BY DEPARTMENT OF SPORTS

    ACTIVITIES PROVIDED  BY DEPARTMENT OF SPORTS

     

    • The motto of PHYSICAL EDUCATION  is “PLAY HEALTHY , LIVE HELATHY”

    • Inculcates Discipline in the Campus

    • Prepares students for Inter-Colligate and Inter-University Tournaments, State and National Events.  

     

    • The department provides regular training to students from 6.00 A.M to 8 A.M and 3 P.M to 6 P.M.

     

    •  Awards, Medals and prizes to the players as a token of encouragement.

    • Fee concessions are provided to the outstanding players

    • Sports kits are given to the outstanding team for the help of staff and management  

    • Players are given specialized training

    • Provides consultancy and training in sports and games to the schools and colleges. 

     

     

     

  • FACILITIES PROVIDE BY DEPARTMENT OF SPORTS

    FACILITIES PROVIDE BY DEPARTMENT OF SPORTS

     

    PHYSICAL EDUCATION has an excellent ground in front of college 4 acre plot from the maddening crown quite congenial for academic excellence as well as physical education. The facilities offered for sports include track and field events. The department received Rs. 5,00,000 for a mini gymnasium, Tennis Court, Ladies Gymnasium and cricket play field. The management has generously spent on the improvement of play fields and courts.    

     

    The following facilities are available in Physical Education

     

    PLAY FACILITIES

     

    IN DOOR

    OUT DOOR

     

    Table Tennis - 1

    Chess Boards - 4

    Weight Lifting Equipment

    Power Lifting Equipment

    Mini  Gymnasium ( 12 station (MEN) )

    Mini Gymnasium ( 6 station (Women))

    Treadmill -1

    Swiss Balls - 3 

    Medicine Balls - 2 

     

     

     

    Basket Bal Cement Court – 1

    Cricket Play Field -1 

    Volley Ball Courts – 2

    Ball Badminton court – 1

    Hand Ball Court – 1

    Kabaddi Courts – 2

    Kho-Kho Court – 1

    Throw Ball Court – 1

    Badminton Cement Courts-3 with lighting facility

    Tennis Court with fencing -1

    200 meters Track and field-1

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

  • Annual Report of 2011-2012

    Annual Report of 2011-2012

    Sl. No.

    Name of the participant(s)

    Name of the Event

     

    Level

    Place / Position

    Venue

    1.

    1. Ch.S.N. Meena Kumari, B.A.,

    2. K. Pooja, B.A

    South Zone Inter University Basket Ball (Women)

     National

    Participated

    Kannur, Kerala State

    2.

    1. B.T. Lova Kumar, B.A.,

    2. K. Manikanta, B.A.,

     

    South Zone Inter University Basket Ball (Men)

    National 

    Participated

    Bharathiar University,

    Coimbatore, Tamilnadu State

    3.

    K. Chandra Reddy, B.Com.,

    AU Central Zone Intercollegiate Boxing (Men)

    University 

    3rd Place

    Andhra University

    Visakhapatnam

    4.

    1. KVMK. Manikanta  Raju, B.Sc.,

    2. K.Yedukondalu , B.Sc.,

    3. J. Kiran, B.Sc.,

    4. B. Krishna Prasad, B.Com

    5. R. Ramesh, B.Sc.,

    AU Inter Collegiate Shuttle Badminton (Men)

    University

    2nd Place

    Padmabhushan Dr.B.V. Raju College, Bhimavaram.

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

  • Annual Report of 2012-2013

    Annual Report of 2012-2013

    Sl. No.

    Name of the participant(s)

    Name of the Event

    Level

    Place / Position

    Venue

    1.

    1. Ch.S.N. MeenaKumari, B.A.,

    2. K. Pooja, B.A.,

    AU South Zone Inter University Basket Ball (Women)

    National

    Participated

    Annamalai, Chidambaram, Tamilnadu State

    2.

    1. K. Venumadhava Reddy, MBA                                        2. K. Manikanta, B.A.,

    AU South Zone Inter University Basket Ball (Men)

    National

    Participated

    N.T.R Health University, Vijayawada

    3.

    B.T. Lova Kumar, B.A.,

    AU Intercollegiate Athletics (Men)               

    University 

    3rd Place

    Andhra University, Visakhapatnam

    4.

    K. Siva Ranga, B.A.,          

    ANUR Intercollegiate Athletic Meet (Men& Women) 400 Mts

    University 

    1st Place

    D.N.R. College (A), Bhimavaram.

     

    5.

    K. Siva Ranga, B.A.,          

    200 Mts

    University 

    2nd Place

    DNR College (A), Bhimavaram.

    6.

    K. Siva Ranga, B.A.,             

    5 Km

    University 

    3rd Place

    DNR College (A), Bhimavaram.

    7.

    D. Bhagya Rekha, B.Sc.,          

    4 Km

    University 

    3rd Place

    DNR College (A), Bhimavaram.

    8.

    Sk. Karimunnisha, B.Com.,

    High Jump( Woman )

    University 

    1st Place

    DNR College (A), Bhimavaram.

    9.

    Sk. Karimunnisha,  B.Com.,

    Long Jump( Woman )

    University 

    1st Place

    DNR College (A), Bhimavaram.

    10

    N. Bharathi, B.A.,

    100 Ms( Woman )

    Univeristy 

    1st Place

    DNR College (A), Bhimavaram.

    11

    N. Bharathi, B.A.,

    400 Ms( Woman )

    University

    2nd Place

    DNR College (A), Bhimavaram.

    12

    Bh. Pavani Ganaga, B.Com.,

    High Jump ( Woman )

    University 

    2nd Place

    DNR College (A), Bhimavaram.

    13

    Bh. Pavani Ganaga, B.Com.,

    800 Mts ( Woman )

    University 

    2nd Place

    DNR College (A), Bhimavaram.

    14

    1. S. Dharma Rao, B.A.,

    2. B. Sandeep, B.A.,

    ANUR South Zone Inter University Volley Ball  (Men)

    National 

    Participated

    SRM University, Tamilnadu

    15

    1. V. Sai Bhaskar, B.Com.,            

    2. V. Surendra Babu, B.A.,

    ANUR South Zone Inter University Basket Ball(Men)     

    National

    Participated

    N.T.R. Health University, Vijayawada

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

  • Annual Report of 2013-2014

    Annual Report of 2013-2014

    Sl. No.

    Name of the participant(s)

    Name of the Event

    Level

    Place / Position

    Venue

    1

    1. Ch.S.N. Meenakumari, B.A.,

    2. K. Pooja, B.A.,

     

    AU South Zone Inter University Basket Ball (Women)

    National

    Participated

    N.T.R. Health University, Vijayawada

    2

    K. Manikanta, B.A., (Captain)

     

    AU South Zone Inter University Basket Ball (Men)

    National 

    Participated

    JNTUK, Kakinada

    3

    K. Chandra Reddy, B.Com.,

     

    AU Intercollegiate Boxing (Men)

    Univeristy

    2nd Place

    Andhra University, Visakhapatnam

    4

    B. Gopala Krishna, B.Com.,

     

    AU Intercollegiate Boxing (Women)

    University

    3rd Place

    Andhra University, Visakhapatnam

    5

    K. Siva Ranga, B.A.,          

    ANUR Intercollegiate Athletic Meet (Men & Women) - 800 Mts

    University

    1st  Place

    Ideal College, Kakinada 

    6

    K. Siva Ranga, B.A.,          

    1500 Mts

    University

    1st  Place

    Ideal College, Kakinada 

    7

    K. Siva Ranga, B.A.,          

    Cross Country

    University 

    1st  Place

    ANUR university, Rajahmundry 

    8

    Sk. Karimunnisha, B.Com.,

    High Jump (Women )

    University 

    1st Place

    Ideal College, Kakinada

    9

    Sk. Karimunnisha,  B.Com.,

    Long Jump (Women )

    University

    1st Place

    Ideal College, Kakinada

    10

    KVV. Satyanarayana Reddy, B.Com

    400 Mts - Hurdles

    University

    1st Place

    Ideal College, Kakinada

    11

    I. Durga Raju, B.Com.,

    400 Mts - Hurdles

    University

    3rd  Place

    Ideal College, Kakinada

    12

    B. Sandeep, B.A.,

     

    ANUR South Zone Inter University Volley Ball  (MEN)

    National 

    Participated

    Sri Venkateswara University, Tirupathi 

    13

    S. Bhavani Prasad, B.A.,

     

    ANUR South Zone Inter University Hand Ball (Men)

    National 

    Participated

    SRM University, Tamilnadu 

    14

    Ch. Sruthi, B.A.,

     

    ANUR South Zone Inter University Shuttle Badminton (Women)

    National 

    Participated

    Manipal University, Manipal

    15

    K. Ashok, B.A.,

    ANUR South Zone Inter University Hockey  (Men)

    National

    Participated

    SKD University, Anantapur

    16

    1. Sk. Karimunisha, B.Com

    2. Bh. Pavana Ganga, B.Com

    3. D. Bhagya Rekha,  B.Sc.,

    ANUR South Zone Inter University Basket Ball (Women)

    National 

    Participated

    N.T.R. Health University, Vijayawada

    17

    1. Sk. Karimunisha, B.Com

    2. Bh. Pavana Ganga, B.Com

    3. D. Bhagya Rekha, B.Sc

    4. T. Hemalatha, B.A.,

    5. Ch. Sruthi, B.A.,

    ANUR Intercollegiate Basket Ball (Women)

    University 

    1st Place

    SKR Degree & PG Women’s College, Rajahmundry         

    18

    1. V.V.R. Vara Prasad, B.A.,

    2. V.U. Suresh Naidu, B.A.,

    3. A. Praveen Kumar, B.A.,

    4. K. Vijaya Sankar, B.Sc.,

    5. V. Surendra Babu, B.A.,

    6. I. Durga Raju, B.Com.,

    7. P. Ravi Kumar, B.A.,

    8. K. Ashok, B.A.,

    9. G. Sudhakara Reddy, B.Sc., 

    10. P. Lova Kumar, B.A.,

    11. B. Pallapu Raju, B.A.,

    ANUR Intercollegiate Basket Ball Players (Men)

    University

    2nd Place

    Government Degree College, Mandapeta  

    19

    1. B. Krishna Prasad, B.Com.,

    2. K. Durga Prasad, B.Com.,  

    3. M. Durga Prasad, B.Sc.,

    4. D. Srikanth, B.A.,

    5. D. Vijaya Kumar, B.A.,

    District Level Yuvatharangam Chess  (Men)

    District

    1st Place

    Govt. Degree College, Nidadavolu

    20

     K. Sivaranga, B.A.,            

    District Level Yuvatharangam Athletics (Men) – 

    800 Mts

    District

    2nd Place

    Govt. Degree College, Nidadavolu

    21

    K. Sivaranga, B.A.,

    District Level Yuvatharangam Athletics (Men) -  1500 Mts

    District

    1st Place

    Govt. Degree College, Nidadavolu

    22

    K. Sivaranga, B.A.,

    State Level Yuvatharangam Athletics  (Men) - 1500 Mts

    State

    1st Place

    Government Degree College, Anantapur  

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

  • Annual Report of 2014-2015

    Annual Report of 2014-2015

    Sl. No.

    Name of the participant(s)

    Name of the Event

    Level

    Place / Position

    Venue

    1

    1. Sk.Karimunisha, B.Com

    2. Bh. Pavana Ganga, B.Com

    3. Sk.Hafijunnisha, B.Com

    4. Sk.Anisha, B.Com

    5. T. Hemalatha, B.A

    6. G. Kasthuri

    ANUR Intercollegiate Basket Ball (Women)

    University 

    1st Place

    Sir C.R.R. Degree College For Women, Eluru

    2

    1. Ch. Sruthi, B.A

    2. R. Aparna, B.Sc.,

    3. S. Navya Lakshmi, B.A

    4. Ch. Karunya, B.Sc.,

    5. Ch. Aswini, B.Sc.,

    ANUR Intercollegiate Shuttle Badminton (Women)

    University

    3rd Place

    S.K.S.D. Mahila Kalasala, Tanuku

    3

    K. Sivaranga, B.A.,

    ANUR Intercollegiate Athletics  (Men) – 1500 Mts

    University

    1st  Place

    D.N.R. College (A), Bhimavaram

    4

    K. Sivaranga, B.A.,

    ANUR Intercollegiate Athletics  (Men) – 800 Mts

    University 

    3rd Place

    D.N.R. College (A), Bhimavaram

    5

    1. G. Suryachandra Rao, B.Com

    2. D. Santosh, B.Sc.,

    3. J. Samuel, B.Sc.,

    4. T.V. Durga Rao, B.Sc.,

    5. G.N. Rupendra Kumar, B.Sc.,

     

    District Level Yuvatharangam– 2015 Competitions Shuttle Badminton  (Men)

    District

    2nd Place

    S.A.S. Government Degree College, Narayanapuram

    6

    K. Nani, B.A.,

    District Level Yuvatharangam-2015 Competitions Shot-put (Men)

    District 

    1st Place

    S.A.S. Govt. Degree College, Narayanapuram

    7

    1. Sk.Karimunisha, B.Com

    2. Bh. Pavana Ganga, B.Com

    3. Sk.Hafijunnisha, B.Com

    4. Sk.Anisha, B.Com

    ANUR Inter University Basket Ball (Women)

    National

    Participated

    Hindustan University, Chennai

    8

    1.V.U. Suresh Naidu, B.A.,

    2.V.R.R.V. Prasad, B.A.,

     

    ANUR Inter University Basket Ball (Men)

    National  

    Participated

    Sathyabama University, Chennai

    9

    G. Surya Chandra Rao, B.Com

     

    ANUR Inter University Shuttle Badminton (Men)

    National 

    Participated

    Bharathiar University, Coimbatore

    10

    K. Nani, B.A.,

     

    ANUR Inter university cricket (Men)

    National 

    Participated

    Anna University, Tiruchirappalli

     

    11

    K. Siva Ranga, B.A.,

     

    ANUR Inter university cricket (Women)

    National 

    Participated

    Rajiv Gandhi University of Health Sciences, Karnataka

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

  • Annual Report of 2015-2016

    Annual Report of 2015-2016

    Sl. No.

    Name of the participant(s)

    Name of the Event

    Level

    Place / Position

    Venue

    1

    1. Sk. Hafijunnisha, B.Com

    2. Sk. Anisha, B.Com

    3. G. Sudha Rani, B.Com

    4. R. Vijaya Santhi, B.Com

    5. G. Kasturi, B.Com

    6. J. Lalithanjali, B.Com

    7. S. Haripriya, B.Sc.,

    8. B. Renuka Gowri, B.Sc.,

    9. K. Durgamba, B.Sc.,

    ANUR Inter collegiate Basketball ( Women )

    University 

    1st Place

    SVKP & Dr K S Raju Arts & Science College, Penugonda

    2

    1. Sk. Anisha, B.Com

    2. G. Sudha Rani, B.Com

    3. J. Lalithanjali, B.Com

    ANUR Inter University Basketball (Women)

    National 

    Participated

    SRM University, Tamilanadu 

    3

    G. Surya Chandra Rao, B.Com

    ANUR Inter University Badminton (Men)

    National 

    Participated

    SRM University, Tamilanadu

    4

     S. Venkatesh, B.Com

    ANUR Inter University cricket (Men)

    National 

    Participated

    Saveetha University,  Tamilnadu

    5

    1. B. Pallapa Raju, B.A.,

    2. V.U. Suresh Naidu, B.A.,

    ANUR Inter University Basketball (Men)

    National 

    Participated

    Sathyabama University, Chennai

    6

    R. Harsha Venkata Sairam, B.Sc.

    ANUR Inter University Handball (Men)

    National 

    Participated

    Alagappa University, Tamilnadu

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

  • Annual Report of 2016-2017

    Annual Report of 2016-2017

    Sl. No.

    Name of the participant(s)

    Name of the Event

    Level

    Place / Position

    Venue

    1

    1. Sk. Hafijunnisha, B.Com

    2. Sk. Anisha, B.Com

    3. Ch. Karunaya, B. Sc,

    4. G. Swathi, B. A.,

    5. G. Kasturi, B.Com

    6. J. Lalithanjali, B.Com

    7. D. Sai Kumari, B.A.,

    8. B. Renuka Sai Ramani, B.Sc.,

    9. P.Sarala Kumari, B.Sc.,

    10. P.  Nissi, B.A.,

    11.K. Uma Maheswari, B. Sc.,

    ANUR Inter collegiate Basketball 

    ( Women )

    University 

    1st Place

    SVKP & Dr K S Raju Arts & Science College, Penugonda

    2

    G. Surya Chandra Rao, B.Com

    ANUR Inter University Badminton (Men)

    National 

    Participated

    Madurai Kamaraj University, Tamilanadu

    3 

    K. Sai Suresh Reddy, B. Sc.,

    Juniors 100 Mts  

    District

    1st Place 

    S. C. I. M Govt. Degree College, Tanuku.

    4 

    D. Sai Kumari, B. A.

    Juniors High Jump

    District

    1st Place 

    S. C. I. M Govt. Degree College, Tanuku.

    5

    J. Prasanna Kumar, B. A.

    Juniors Javelin Throw

    District

    1st Place 

    S. C. I. M Govt. Degree College, Tanuku.

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

  • Tournaments Organized by the Department of Sports

    Tournaments Organized by  the Department of Sports

    Sl.No.

    Date / Year

    University Level / National Level / Intramurals 

    Selections / Tournaments

    01

    2012-2013

    Andhra University (Basket Ball Women) 

    Intercollegiate Tournaments cum Team Selections 

    02

    2012-2013

    Adikavi Nannaya University  (Basket Ball Men)

    Team Selections only

    03

    2013-2014

    Intramural Tournament for Women ( Kabaddi, Kho-kho, Throw Ball, 100 Meters Run, Shuttle Badminton and Skipping Events) 

    College  level  Tournament

    04

    From 08-10-2014 to 12-10 2014

     60th National School  Volley Ball Under -14 years  Boys & Girls Championship 2014-2015

    National Tournament  

    05

    2014-2015

    Adikavi Nannaya University ( Basket Ball Women)

    Intercollegiate Tournaments cum Team Selections 

    06

    29-08-2014

    National Sports day Celebrations ( Distribution of  Kits)

    College level Tournament

     

     

     

     

     

     

  • Achievements of Games & Sports (2010-2017)

     

    Achievements of Games & Sports (2010-2017)

     

    Sl. No

    Event 

    State Level

    National Level

    Inter University / South Zone

    All India Level

    Inter Collegiate

     

     

     

     

     

     

    Participants

    Places

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

    I

    II

    III

    1

    Basket ball (Men)

    5

    3

    15

    ---

    20

    1

    1

    --

    2

    Basket ball (women)

    14

    3

    22

    ---

    31

    4

    --

    ---

    3

    Badminton (Men)

    ---

    ---

    3

    ---

    18

    ---

    1

    1

    4

    Badminton (Women)

    ---

    ---

    1

    ---

    14

    ---

    ---

    1

    5

    Cricket

    ---

    ---

    3

    ---

    ---

    ---

    ---

    ---

    6

    Athletics (Men)

    1

    ---

    ---

    3

    8

    7

    1

    ---

    7

    Athletics (Women)

    ---

    ---

    ---

    ---

    3

    3

    ---

    ---

    8

    Boxing

    ---

    ---

    ---

    ---

    3

    1

    1

    1

    9

    Valley ball(Men)

    1

    ---

    3

    ---

    24

    ---

    ---

    ---

    10

    hockey(Men)

    ---

    ---

    1

    ---

    ---

    ---

    ---

    ---

    11

    Chess(Men)

    ---

    ---

    ---

    ---

    5

    1

    ---

    ---

    12

    Hand Ball(Men)

    ---

    ---

    3

    ---

    7

    ---

    ---

    ---

    13

    Kabaddi(Women)

    2

     

    1

    ---

    9

    ---

    ---

    ---

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

  • Staff Details

    img129

    Name     : Bethireddi Bapi Reddy

    Address   : 6-55, Sivarao Peta,

    Maruteru – 534122

    W.G.Dt., A.P.

    Email     : bapireddy23@yahoo.com

    Mobile   : 8125555227

    Educational Qualifications:

    • Master of Physical Education (M.P.Ed.) from Andhra University with a  CGPA of 9.25
    • PG Diploma in Yoga from Andhra University with a CGPA of 6.67.
    • Bachelor of Physical Education (B.P.Ed.) from K.R.M.C.P.E., Bobbili with an aggregate of 67%
    • Bachelor of Commerce (B.Com.) from SVKP & Dr. KS Raju Arts & Science College, Penugonda, with an aggregate of 50.1%
    • Intermediate with CEC securing an aggregate of 45.2%
    • SSC with an aggregate of 43.8%

      Photo Gallery