NCC

  • About NCC

    NATIONAL CADET CORPS

    IInd DELHI DIVISION, 7(A) NAVAL UNIT, KAKINADA GROUP (A.P)

    A REPORT    

     

    image001

                NCC develops the personality of cadets through various training, adventure and cultural activities.  Cadets transforms in to a disciplined, mature and integrated youth, which goes a long way towards National Development.

                NCC division of 7(A) Naval Unit was established in the year 1985 in this college with the strength of 50 cadets.  Our college, NCC division has good track record especially in Republic Day Camp, All India Nau Sainic Camp and other national camps since 1986.  Our cadets have been participating in sailing expedition, adventure camps, community development programmes etc.  At present, S.Lt.Dr.K. Chiranjeevi is working as Associate NCC Officer in this II Delhi Division. Recently one more Division sanctioned to our college ie. Raj Put in the year 2012. Defence Academy started in the year 2011.

  • REPUBLIC DAY PARADE PARTISPANTS AT NEW DELHI

    REPUBLIC DAY PARADE PARTISPANTS

    AT NEW DELHI

     

    S.NO REGEMANTEL NO NAME OF THE CADET YEAR
    1 APSN/85/48451 G .Murali Mohan 1986
    2 APSN/86/4800 M .RamBabu 1988
    3 APSN/86/48456 K .Murali Krishna 1988
    4 APSN/86/48462 N.R.K. Srinivas 1988
    5 APSN/87/48459 A .S.S. Kumar 1990
    6 APSN/88/48475 N.Kondala  Rao 1990
    7 APSN/94/53571 J.Lakshminarayana 1997
    8 APSN/96/53552 N.V.V.O.N.Sankara Rao 1999
    9 APSN/97/53553 A.Sajid shaik 2000
    10 APSN/98/53550 B.Raja Vamsidhar 2000
    11 APSN/98/53552 K.R.Anjanaya Murty 2001
    12 APSN/98/53568 D.Perraju 2001
    13 APSN/98/53565 R.V.Krishna rao 2001
    14 APSN/98/53566 A.Ragavendra 2001
    15 APSN/2K/58650 K.Kishore babu 2002
    16 APSN/2K/58658 V.Venkateswara rao 2002
    17 APSN/01/58659 R.Vijaya sai 2003
    18 APSN/01/58668 D.Kishore Kumar 2003
    19 APSN/02/58666 N.Ramachandra Raju 2004
    20 APSN/03/194067 P.Nagaraju 2005

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

  • ALL INDIA NAUSUSAINIK CAMP COCHIN&VISAKHAPATNAM

    ALL INDIA NAUSUSAINIK CAMP

    COHIN &V ISAKHAPATNAM

     

    S.NO REGEMANTEL NO NAME OF THE CADET YEAR
    1 CADET M.P.T Venkata reddy 1988
    2 CADET P.Subba Reddy 1988
    3 CADET A.S.S Kumar 1988
    4 CADET B.Nageswara Rao 1988
    5 CADET K.Subba Reddy 1988
    6 CADET V.D.V.P. Pullarao 1988
    7 CADET M.Giridhara rao 1988
    8 CADET M .Venkata Rao 1988
    9 APSN/O3/194065 P Anjaneyuiu 2004
    10 APSN/O3/194069 T.Vankata Nagarjuna 2004
    11 APSN/O3/194070 T.P.S kumar reddy 2004
    12 APSN/O3/194074 B.Damodhara Rao 2004
    13 APSN/O4/194056 M.willson rao 2005
    14 APSN/O4/194059 Radha Krishna murtyh 2005
    15 APSN/O4/194062 M.raghuram 2005

     

     

  • YEAR WISE DETAILS OF ACTIVITIES

    2006-2007:

    For the first time we started enrollment of Women Cadets in NCC division in the month of July, 2006.  Cadets P.Gopi Reg No APSN/05/194051, D.Anil Kumar Reg No.APSN/05/194054, Ch.Lava Raju Reg No.APSN/05/194063 and Y.Sridhar Reg No.APSN/05/194062 participated in the All India Nau Sainic Camp held at Visakhapatnam in the month of November.

    2007-2008:

    Cadets K.Murali Krishna Reg.No.APSN/06/194058, K.Rama Krishna Reg.No.APSN/06/194063, M.Ramesh Kumar REG.No.APSN/06/194071 and S.Venkata Dhanunjai Reg.No.APSN/06/194072 participated in the All India Nau Sainic camp held at Visakhapatnam in the month of November. One Mega NCC camp was conducted in our college premises in the month of November. About 900 cadets hailing from different colleges and schools participated in this camp. The total expenditure involved in conducting the camp was ₹ 1,40,000 (Rupees One Lakh and Forty thousand only).  Two cadets, Cadet P.Phanindra Kumar Reg.No.APSN/06/194059 and P.Madhu Bahu Reg.No.APSN/06/194056, participated in Republic Day camp held at New Delhi in the month of January, 2008.

    2008-2009:

    Cadet P.Phanindra Kumar Reg.No.APSN/06/194059 participated in Youth Exchange Programme in the month of September, 2008 and visited Srilanka and other neighboring countries.  Two cadets, K.Syam Prasad Reg.No.APSN/07/194051 and S.Chitanya Reg.No. APSN/07/194068, participated in the All India Nau Sainic held at Visakhapatnam on November, 2008 and won two medals i.e., one gold medal and a silver medal in firing and ship modeling respectively.  Two SW Cadets, M.Annapurna Reg. No APSN/07/194065 and J.S.Tanuja Reg.NoAPSN/07/194064 participated in Combined Annual Training Camp held at INS Mandavi Goa in the month of November, 2008. Cadet M.Annapurna Participated in the event of Boat Pulling and secured a Bronze Medal.

    • Four Candidates were selected in Police Department and got recruited as constables in the month of November, 2008.
    Sl. No Regtl.No Rank Name Area
    1. APSN/05/194054 P.O D.Anil Kumar Civil
    2. APSN/05/194058 C.C B.Vijay Kumar A.R
    3. APSN/06/194055 L.C G.Sudhakar Reddy A.R
    4. APSN/07/194057 Cadet K.Sitaramulu A.R

     Two cadets, K.Adhinarayana Reg.No. APSN/06/194069 and K.V.D.S.Shankar Reg.No.APSN/07/194060, participated in Ship attachment Camp held at Visakhapatnam in the month of December, 2008. Cadet D.Velageswara Rao Reg.NoAPSN/06/194053 participated in Advanced Leader Ship Camp held at Cochin in the month of December, 2008. Two cadets, A. Visawarupachari Reg..No APSN/07/194060 and M. Srinivas Reg. No. APSN/07/194060, participated in the Republic Day camp held at New Delhi in the month of January, 2009.

    2009-2010:

    Cadet Ch. Pavan Kumar participated in Ship Attachment camp held at Cochin in  July, 2009

    • Three Candidates were selected in Police Department and got recruited as Sub-Inspectors in the month of August, 2009.
    Sl.No Regtl.No Rank Name
    1. APSN/99/53564 L.C V.Peddiraju
    2. APSN/2000/58658 L.C V.Venkateswara Rao
    3. APSN/2000/58650 L.C K.Kishore Babu

              Cadet A. Visawarupachari Reg. No APSN/07/194060 participated in Youth Exchange Programme and visited neighbouring countries like Srilanka, Mauritius and Seychelles in the month of September 2009. Cadet P.V. Durga Prasad Reg. No.APSN/08/194061 participated in the All India Nau Sainic held at Visakhapatnam and won two gold medals, one is for Drill and another for Health and Hygiene respectively. Cancer awareness programme through a cycle rally in the near by villages was conducted in the month of November, 2009.  Cadet K. Raju was selected as constable in CISF in the year December, 2009

  • PARTICIPATED IN NATIONAL CAMPS

           Cadet M. Rajesh participated in Advanced Leadership camp held at Cochin in December, 2009.  Cadet I. Naresh  Reg.No APSN/008/194065, participated in Republic Day camp held at New Delhi in the month of January and won two gold medals and a silver medal in group dance, Prime Minister Rally and Group songs respectively.  Cadet K. Adinarayana Reg.No.APSN08/194051, participated in the State Republic Day camp held at Secunderabad in the month of January, 2009. Cadets K. Ramesh and Ch. Suryanarayana participated in the All India Trekking camp held at Kerala from December, 2009 to January, 2010. Cadet            S. Bala Naveen Reddy participated in the National Integration camp held at Tirupathi in January, 2010. Cadet Ch. Durga Kishore participated in National Integration camp held at Bangalore on January, 2010.

    2010-2011:

            Cadet Ch.V.D. Gangadhar participated in Ship Attachment camp held at Cochin in July, 2010 and , participated in Republic Day camp held at New Delhi in the month of January,2011. P.BHARATH and .B.KUMARA SWAMY participated in All India  Nau Sai Nic in the year 2010

    ADVENTURE CAMP

    Cadets P. Bharat, Ch.V.D.Gangadhar, T.Venkataramana participated in sailing expedition on Godavari from Bhadrachalam to Rajahmundry in the month of Sep. 2010.

    CADETS SELECTED FOR JOB

    Cadet P. Dhanush was selected as a soldier in the Army during the year                September, 2010. Cadet P. Suresh Kumar was selected as sailor in the Navy under SSR rank in the year June, 2010.

     2011-2012:

    Cadet T.DINESH(B.Com) participated in Republic Day camp held at New Delhi in the month of January,2012. Cadet K.RAMANJANEYULU and . Cadet M.RAJ KUMAR participated in All India  Nau Sai Nic in the year 2011.

    Defence academy started in the year 2011

    Ncc cadets selected in defence services

     1  T.VENKAT RAMANA(B.Com)  GUNNERY   ARMY  2011
     2  P.CHANDER SHEKAR(B.Com)  GUNNERY   ARMY  2011
     3  M.SRINIVAS (B.Com)  GUNNERY   ARMY  2011
     4  K.RAMESH(B.Sc)  TECHNICAL   ARMY  2011
     5  CH.V.D.GANGADHAR RAO(B.Sc)  TECHNICAL   ARMY  2011
     6  K.SURESH(B.A)  SIGMAN   ARMY  2012

    NCC CADETS SELECTED IN POLICE DEPARTMENT ( CONSTABLES)

     1  N.DURGA RAO(B.A)  (C.R.P.F)  2012
     2  D VELEGESWARA RAO  (B.A)  (CIVIL)  2012
     3  V.BALA KRISHNA  (CIVIL)  2012
     4  V.UMA SANKAR  (B.A)   (A.R)  2012
     5  D.RAVI    (B.A)  HM(GUARD)  2012
     6  Adinarayana  (B.Com)  (C.I.S.F)  2012
     7  P.Bharat    (B.Sc)  (C.I.S.F)  2012

    2012-2013:

    Cadet B.V.MANIKANTA and CH.N.SWAMY  participated in Republic Day camp held at New Delhi in the month of January,2013. Cadet s T.VISHNU,K.SUBRAHMANYAM   and G.GOKUL MOHAN  participated in All India  Nau Sai Nic in the year2012.

    Cadet K.JYOTHI selected as constable in the department of PRO&EXCISE in the year 2013

    Ncc cadets selected in defence services

     9  K.SUBRAHMANYAM  (B.Sc)  ASC   ARMY  2013
     10  V.SAI BHASKER(B.Com)  GUNNERY   ARMY  2013

    2013-2014:

    Cadet B.BULLESWARA RAO participated in in Republic Day camp held at New Delhi in the month of January,2014

    CadetsK VAMSI KRISHNA,P SATYANARAYANA,CH NAGESWARA RAO,V SATYA NAGA SAI,N.PRAVEEN and B.DURGA participated in All India  Nau Sai Nic in the year 2013

    Ncc cadets selected in defence services

     11  K.V.V.Satyanarayana Reddy (B.Com)   G.D   ARMY  2014
     12  T.DINESH (B.Com)   INF   ARMY  2014
     13  G.SHARATH KUMAR (B.Com)   INF   ARMY  2014
     14  D.Satyanarayana(B.Sc)   TDN   ARMY  2014

     2014-2015:

    October 2014 hud hud cyclone relief camp held at 70th ward vizag in collaboration with nss unit .old clothes and Rs:90,000 worth ,vegetables and rice distribution to the victims

    Cadet M.LOKESWARA REDDY and P DHARMA SAI participated in Republic Day camp held at New Delhi in the month of January,2015

    Cadets S.DURGA PRASAD and K.LEELA SAI KUMAR  participated in All India  Nau Sai Nic in the year2 014

    Ncc cadets selected in defence services

     1  T.VISHNU(B.Sc)  TECHNICAL  ARMY  2015
     2  D.PRABHAKARA RAO (B.Sc)  G.D  ARMY  2015
     3  K.Chakravarthi(B.Sc)  TRADE  ARMY  2015
     4  K.Satesh(B.A)  TRADE  ARMY  2015
     5  B.Bulleswara Rao (B.Com)  G.D  ARMY  2015

    2015-2016:

    • July 10th 2015 50 cadets participated Swachh Bharat at Puskar Ghat in Narasapuram , inagurated by Narasapuram Municipal Chair Person

    Cadet P.Siva Rama Krishna participated in Republic Day camp held at New Delhi in the month of January,2016 and B.Uma Sankar  participated in state  Republic Day camp held at secunderabad  in the month of January,2016

    All India Nausainik camp was held at Karwar Goa from 16 th oct 2015 to 27 oct  2015  cadets Ch..Karunya 2nd B.Sc., won gold medal and K.. Pream jyothi 3rd B.Sc., won silver medal in semaphore competition A.Pramila 2nd B.Sc.,  and Sk. Rahemunnisha 3rd B.Sc.,  won bronze medal in semaphore and service subjects respectively

    • National integration camp was held at Mumbai on October 2015 cadet K.Leela sai 3rdCom., T.Srinivas 3rd B.Com. ,P.Praveen 3rd B.A., B..Uma 3rdB.Com., ,S.Ganga 3rd B.A.,J.Bhavani 3rd B.Com., Joshna Devi 3rd B.Com.,K.Vandana 3rd B.Com., participated in cultural activites and valley ball competition and won first prize in cultural and second prize in valley ball.

    2016-2017:

    • June 21 2016  International yoga day organized by the 7(A) Naval Unit NCC arrangeds at SVKP&KSRaju A&S College Penugonda.  50 cadets were  participated .
    • All India Nausainik camp was held at Karwar Goa from 06 th oct 2016 to 17 oct  2016 Geddada Suresh  ( IInd B.Sc., MECs) participated  and  Secured Bronze Medal in Service Subject

    The following facilities available for cadets to participate in various camps and competition

    • Training centre arranged with physical fitness equipment
    • Boat: Boat pulling conducted regularly.
    • Physical instructors (PI STAFF) from unit and ANO conducted classes regularly.
    • Our ex: Cadets, who selected uniform services, are conducted classes for army rally and other services.
    • Multi gym and track
    • Guidance by the seniors

    Books are available at competitive cell in library

     

  • ROUTINE ACTIVITIES

    Every year NCC cadets are sponsored for assisting the Police personnel on the occasion of Maha Sivaratri Utsav, Natharameswaram festivals in the month of February.  On the NCC day every year, service programmes are organized to help the poor patients by distributing fruits and biscuits in the month of November.   As and when we receive plants from NCC Unit we conduct plantation programme.  NCC cadets participate in Blood Donation Camps being organised by the NSS and NCC.